Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.rwdmotorsport.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Your Privacy

This Privacy Policy is applicable to any personal information, which is given by You to Us (“User Information”) via thiswebsite. The Policy is devised to help you feel more confident about the privacy and security of your personal details.

“You” shall mean you, the user of the Site. “We/Us” means RWD Motorsport. “Users” means the users of this website.

We process personal data only in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated legislation.

How We Use Your Data

Your User Information will be retained in your online account for processing your orders and for your future convenience.

Please also note that we do not store your User Information off-line or disclose your User Information to third parties to enable them to send You direct marketing without Your permission to do so.

Cookies

You should be aware that by using the site, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of Cookies. “Cookies” are small text files that store basic information that a website can use to recognise repeat site visits and, as an example, recall your name if this has been previously supplied.

Cookies do not attach to Your system or damage your files. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows You to deny or accept the Cookies feature. Note, however, that “Shopping” services will be affected if the Cookies option is disabled.

Security and Data Retention

Security is very important to Us. Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption technology is used for protection of information in transit for any sensitive transactions such as payments. Additional security procedures are in place to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of Your User Information. We use recognised 3rd party credit / debit card processing companies such as WorldPay and PayPal.

We do not retain credit card details.

Updates

You may update or amend your Account details at anytime by logging into your account.

You may notify Us of any updates, amendments and corrections to previously collected User Information by using the contact us section of this website.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and you should check it regularly. Your use of this website will be subject to the Privacy Policy on the Site at the time of each use.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Acceptable Use Policy

We may process your user information in order to monitor compliance with and enforce our acceptable use policy.